By continuing to use the site, you agree to our use of cookies and to abide by our Terms and Conditions. We in turn value your personal details in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
Please log in or register. Registered visitors get fewer ads.
I realise the year's not over yet, and I'll probably make one or two more trips to the cinema before the end of 2014, but I've seen pretty much every film I have been anticipating so I am more or less settled on the best and worst of the year.
My top ten are as follows:
10. Muppets Most Wanted 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 8. Calvary 7. Edge of Tomorrow 6. Gone Girl 5. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 4. Grand Budapest Hotel 3. The Lego Movie 2. Haider 1. Nightcrawler
Honorable mentions to: Before I Go To Sleep (I don't want to lazily write it off as forgettable but I only remember that I enjoyed it at the time, and not very much more). Interstellar (flawed but excellent nonetheless and a massive improvement on the highly over rated 2001: A Space Odyssey which is carried by one or two scenes with HAL and has little more than that to offer). Starred Up (entertaining and well made, but gritty and unambitious). St Vincent (I saw it last weekend and laughed a lot). X-Men Days of Future Past. (Nothing like as bad as I thought it would be and an excellent way to do a handover from an old cast to a new cast in a film series. Take note, Star Trek Generations.)
I see a lot of films, but I'm usually pretty good at avoiding the bad ones altogether. I did see one or two on a whim that turned out to be rubbish, and some others that should have been good but just weren't.
They include: The Nut Job (just a really sub-par animated film that was neither funny nor interesting) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (really badly written and such a poor follow up to the previous one- though it seems most people dismissed the first one as ordinary but loved this) Amazing Spiderman 2. (Ruined by bad storytelling, bad dialogue and weak characters. Basically the writers droppped the ball.) Postman Pat (How did they manage to get Postman Pat wrong???) Godzilla ( despite being fine with the slow buildup, I struggled to stay awake during the eventual climactic action seens. Just a reall dull film all round).
I'm not including 12 Years a Slave, Dallas Buyers Club (both excellent) or the absolutely awful The Wolf of Wall Street as many people consider them to be 2013 films. Over to you.
0
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 16:24 - Dec 18 with 3202 views
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 22:40 - Dec 17 by BrianMcCarthy
1. Boyhood 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. Two Days, One Night
Calvary was good, too. Yet to see Nightcrawler.
Grand Budapest Hotel. Good choice. I thought it weird at first, but the more I got into the film the more I enjoyed it. Would be worth a second peek again sometime. Enjoyed Philomena.
Steer clear of most sequel films. Lazy film making/writing.
There aint half been some clever bastards.
0
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 16:40 - Dec 18 with 3170 views
I know this is out of bounds re the year of manufacture, but this movie left a lasting impression on me and I feel it somewhat epitomises the very best of indie film making and storytelling, something Hollywood could learn from
Starred Up.A british classic. Dawn of the planet of the apes continued a brilliant original story line. I loved Guardians of the Galaxy. I cant remember a film ive enjoyed so much at the cinema. A very funny film,loads of fun, slick action,and a bit of 80's nostalga thrown in. Great sci fi . Edge of Tomorrow was basically Groundhog day but still pretty cool and i enjoyed Oblivion, both are good sci fi films . Im not a fan of Tom Cruise but these films stood out for me this year.
I had a headache after watching Lego movie. Godzilla. The trailer was better then the film. Spiderman 2 was dire.
[Post edited 20 Dec 2014 0:16]
Occasional providers of half decent House music.
0
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 17:38 - Dec 19 with 2949 views
Went and saw Night at the Museum 3 at Westfield Vue yesterday. Don't bother. Franchise is past its sell by date. They had run out of ideas. Shame because I liked the previous two.
0
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 09:21 - Dec 20 with 2841 views
Gonna repeat Hoop_Du_Jour's advice to have a look at Blue Ruin. I got my eldest and her boyfriend to watch it and I lingered about and watched it again.. Great film..
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 10:35 - Jan 14 by ade_qpr
Fully agree HDJ didn't know anything about it but did enjoy immensely
Couple of others not listed so far from memory I found good value The Imitation Game - very good The Drop The Equalizer Fury Journey to Le Mans
on the Debit side Girl Gone had me interested to the end, but sadly boy it was a pathetic finish
Great thread this Ade ,I just watched the trailer of The Imitation Game. Cracking of the Enigma Code. Looks blinding but bound to fail in Hollywood. They've already been told it was down to a good looking chap from Texas.
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 19:32 - Jan 6 by saxbend
Still waiting to see Whiplash and one or two others. Saw Birdman at the weekend. It is excellent.
haven't seen it but a colleague in work went and said that it split opinion. Loads of people walked out of the cinema and then those that stayed alot of them gave it a round of applauds.
0
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 11:28 - Jan 14 with 2459 views
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 01:20 - Jan 14 by BrianMcCarthy
Just watched Starred Up. Very well acted, and the director does a good job building tension. Recommended.
Tense is definitely the word, good film.
I recently enjoyed The Skeleton Twins, won't be everyone's cup of tea but having seen a few recommendations of yours previously I reckon you'll like it Brian.
1
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 11:42 - Jan 14 with 2448 views
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 11:28 - Jan 14 by 1BobbyHazell
Tense is definitely the word, good film.
I recently enjoyed The Skeleton Twins, won't be everyone's cup of tea but having seen a few recommendations of yours previously I reckon you'll like it Brian.
Great. Thanks Bobby - will check it out.
"The opposite of love, after all, is not hate, but indifference."
I am sitting at home feeling sorry for myself with flu this last couple of days but sat and watched Marley the documentary about the great man today and I have to say it was great - it is a couple of years old I think but strongly recommend it
1
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 20:12 - Jan 14 with 2351 views
OT: Your best and worst films of 2014 on 20:04 - Jan 14 by Phildo
I am sitting at home feeling sorry for myself with flu this last couple of days but sat and watched Marley the documentary about the great man today and I have to say it was great - it is a couple of years old I think but strongly recommend it
Marley .great film. It was really sad when he died. Some funny bits in it tho.It was funny when he did a big turd in the sea on the dog beach.