Quantcast
Please log in or register. Registered visitors get fewer ads.
Saints Fans Get First Chance To See Diallo On International Duty
Tuesday, 6th Oct 2020 12:22

It is fair to say that most Saints supporters will not have seen Ibrahima Diallo play, but with the International break the chance is there to see him and indeed many other members of our squad on International duty, find out where and when here.

Ibrahimo Diallo is away with the France U21 squad this week and Saints fans may get the chance to see him if they can find a stream to their games, his first outing will be on Thursday when the French take on Liechenstein in a U21 Euro 2021 qualifier and then again the following week when they face a tougher test taking on Slovakia on Monday at 8pm.

But he is not the only one on International duty and below is the full list of Saints away with their country both at full level and at U"!.

Wednesday 7th October

Jannik Vestergaard – Denmark vs Faroe Islands (friendly) 5pm BST
Jan Bednarek – Poland vs Finland (friendly) 7.45pm BST

Thursday 8th October

Stuart Armstrong – Scotland vs Israel (Euro 2020 play-off semi-final) 7.45pm BST
Shane Long – Slovakia vs Republic of Ireland (Euro 2020 play-off semi-final) 7.45pm BST
Danny Ings and James Ward-Prowse – England vs Wales (friendly) 8pm BST
Ibrahima Diallo – France U21s vs Liechtenstein U21s (U21 Euro 2021 qualifier)
Moussa Djenepo – Mali vs Ghana (friendly) Midnight BST

Sunday 11th October

Shane Long – Republic of Ireland vs Wales (Nations League) 2pm BST
Danny Ings and James Ward-Prowse – England vs Belgium (Nations League) 5pm BST
Stuart Armstrong – Scotland vs Slovakia (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
Jan Bednarek – Poland vs Italy (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
Jannik Vestergaard – Iceland vs Denmark (Nations League) 7.45pm BST

Monday 12th October

Ibrahima Diallo – France U21s vs Slovakia U21s (U21 Euro 2021 qualifier) 8pm BST

Tuesday 13th October

Michael Obafemi, Will Smallbone, Will Ferry, Tom O'Connor – Italy U21s vs Republic of Ireland U21s (U21 Euro 2021 qualifier) 4.30pm BST

Wednesday 14th October

Shane Long – Finland vs Republic of Ireland (Nations League) 5pm BST
Danny Ings, James Ward-Prowse and Jannik Vestergaard – England vs Denmark (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
Stuart Armstrong – Scotland vs Czech Republic (Nations League) 7.45pm BST
Jan Bednarek – Poland vs Bosnia-Herzegovina (Nations League) 7.45pm BST

Photo: Action Images



Please report offensive, libellous or inappropriate posts by using the links provided.


You need to login in order to post your comments

Southampton Polls

About Us Contact Us Terms & Conditions Privacy Cookies Advertising
© FansNetwork 2020