Please log in or register
Forum index | Previous Thread | Next thread
Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec 20:58 - Nov 5 with 603 viewsmfb_cufc

Round 1 Results

AFC WIMBLEDON 1 LINCOLN 0
BOREHAM WOOD 2 BLACKPOOL 1
COLCHESTER 0 OXFORD CITY 1
CREWE 2 ROTHERHAM 1
GATESHEAD 2 CHELMSFORD 0
GILLINGHAM 2 LEYTON ORIENT 1
LUTON 1 PORTSMOUTH 0
YEOVIL 1 SOUTHEND 0
EXETER 3 HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS 1
LEATHERHEAD 1 BILLERICAY 1


Thank you everybody for posting your predictions, and making it a 100% turnout. Despite the usual FA Cup shocks, there was a number of decent scores posted, headed by durham_exile with a magnificent 13 points.

THE TABLES (10 out of 30 played)
(Tie-breaker: Most 3 pointers and then the first to post)

Group A.......................3pts....1pt.....Total

TheHappyGooner.........2........5.........11
noah4x4........................1........3...........6
Tropical_Us...................0........5...........5
thrillseeker....................0........4...........4
BFG...............................0........2...........2
jonestones....................0........1...........1

An excellent start for TheHappyGooner having the wins for Wimbledon and Gateshead spot-on, making them favourites for the quarter-finals from this group. The only other 3 pointer in this group, also for the Wimbledon win, was achieved by noah4x4, and he just edges the other qualifying spot.

Group B.....................3pts......1pt.....Total

durham_exile.............3..........4.......13
gerry_us......................2...........4.......10
concodman.................2...........3.........9
OhOriOri.....................1...........4.........7
Daniel.........................0...........5.........5
eagledares..................0...........4.........4

The battle for promotion in Division One has continued here, with five of the protagonist's competing in this group. They have taken their League form into the Cup in a big way, lead by a magnificent performance from durham_exile who had the wins for Crewe and Gateshead and the Leatherhead draw spot-on. Even after this great display there will be no resting on his laurels as he is being strongly pressed by gerry_us, whose excellent effort got 3 points for the Gillingham win and the Leatherhead draw, and concordman, whose two decent spot-ons were the wins for Gateshead and Exeter. OhOriOri can feel hard done by as his 7 points would have him 2nd in Group A or C, but there is still time to be involved here.

Group C...................3pts......1pt......Total

sevebalo..................2..........1..........7
medicine_man..........1..........3...........6
mfb_cufc...................1..........2...........5
Sector4 .....................0..........4...........4
Pinault_Noir..............0..........3...........3
burnsieespana..........0..........2...........2

It is all to play for in this group, with sevebalo leading the way thanks to having the wins for Gillingham and Exeter spot-on. Getting a good 3 points for the Boreham Wood win puts medicine_man into the other qualifying spot.

Group D..................3pts.......1pt.....Total

Gate16....................3..........1..........10
gsy163......................2..........3............9
RSCOSWORTH..........2..........2............8
basher2010..............1..........3............6
Blue4U2...................1..........2............5
wessex_exile............0..........3............3

Another competitive group with Gate16 holding sway, thanks to another excellent performance in this round of games, by having the wins for Crewe, Gillingham and Exeter spot-on. Getting a decent 3 points for the Wimbledon and Gillingham wins has gsy163 in the other qualifying spot. After his top scoring effort in the League this week RSCOSWORTH followed that with a decent Cup score as well by having the wins for Gillingham and Exeter spot-on, and he is right in the slipstream of the two leaders.

Round 2 Fixtures

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00)
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00)
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00)
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00)
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00)

Good luck everybody.



[Post edited 16 Nov 22:04]

mfb

0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 22:05 - Nov 16 with 422 viewsmfb_cufc

Fixtures are now ready for predicting.

mfb

0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 16:37 - Nov 17 with 402 viewsTheHappyGooner

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 2-0
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 2-0
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 2-0
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 2-0
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 2-0
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 0-2
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 0-2
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 0-2
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 0-2
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 0-2

WE ARE THE HAPPY GOONERS ! LONDONS FINEST !
Poll: What club would you most enjoy beating?

0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 16:44 - Nov 17 with 400 viewsburnsieespana

Bradford 2 Plymouth 1
Fleetwood 2 Hereford 0
Gillingham 1 Carlisle 2
MK Dons 4 Maidstone 1
Shrewsbury 3 Morecombe 1
AFC Wimbledon 1 Charlton 2
Gateshead 2 Luton 3
Newport 2 Cambridge 2
Woking 2 Peterborough 1
Wycombe 3 Leatherhead 1
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 17:08 - Nov 17 with 398 viewsnoah4x4

2 - 0 BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 
4 - 0 FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 
1 - 0 GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 
2 - 0 MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 
1 - 0 SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 
 0 - 1 AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 
 0 - 4 GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 
 2 - 1 NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 
 0 - 3 WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 
 4 -0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 17:13 - Nov 18 with 374 viewsBFG

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 3-0
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 1-1
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 1-0
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 4-1
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 0-0
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 0-2
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 0-3
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-0
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-1
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 5-0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 15:37 - Nov 19 with 353 viewsPinault_Noir

Brad 5-2 Plym
Fleet 2-1 Here
Gills 2-0 Carl
MK 7-1 Maids
Shrews 4-1 Morec
AFCW 1-2 Charl
Gates 0-3 Luton
Newp 1-1 CUFC
Woking 2-2 P'boro
Wyc 3-0 Leatherhead lip
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 15:56 - Nov 19 with 352 viewsSector4

Bradford 3 Plymouth1
Fleetwood 3 Hereford0
Gillingham 2 Carlisle1
Mk Dons 4 Maidstone1
Shrewsbury 2 Morecambe 0
Wimbledon 1 Charlton 2
Gateshead 0 Luton 2
Newport 2 Cambridge 0
Woking 1 Peterborough 3
Wycombe 3 Leatherhead 0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 01:33 - Nov 22 with 325 viewseagledares

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 2-1
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 3-0
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 2-1
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 2-0
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 3-2
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 1-2
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 0-4
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-2
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-3
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 3-1
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 15:57 - Nov 22 with 321 viewsthrillseeker

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 2-1
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 2-0
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 2-1
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 2-0
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 2-0
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC 0-1
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN 0-1
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2-1
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED 0-2
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD 2-0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 18:17 - Nov 22 with 317 viewsdurham_exile

BRADFORD CITY 2 v 1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE
FLEETWOOD TOWN 2 v 1 HEREFORD FC
GILLINGHAM 1 v 0 CARLISLE UNITED
MILTON KEYNES DONS 3 v 1 MAIDSTONE UNITED
SHREWSBURY TOWN 2 v 0 MORECAMBE
AFC WIMBLEDON 1 v 2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00)
GATESHEAD 0 v 3 LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00)
NEWPORT COUNTY 2 v 1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00)
WOKING 0 v 4 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00)
WYCOMBE WANDERERS 3 v 0 LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00)

Up the U's

Durham_exile

0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 18:38 - Nov 22 with 314 viewsgerry_us

Bradford City 3 Plymouth Argyle 0
Fleetwood Town 3 Hereford 0 
Gillingham 1 Carlisle 1 
MK Dons 3 Maidstone United 1 
Shrewsbury Town 3 Morecombe 0 
AFC Wimbledon 1 Charlton 1 
Gateshead 0 Luton 3 
Newport County 2 Cambridge United 0 
Woking Town 0 Peterborough United 3 
Wycombe Wanderers 3 Leatherhead 0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 18:26 - Nov 23 with 304 viewsconcordman

BRADFORD CITY 2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1
FLEETWOOD TOWN 2 HEREFORD FC 0
GILLINGHAM 2 CARLISLE UNITED 0
MILTON KEYNES DONS 3 MAIDSTONE UNITED 1
SHREWSBURY TOWN 3 MORECAMBE 1
AFC WIMBLEDON 1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC 2
GATESHEAD 1 LUTON TOWN 2
NEWPORT COUNTY 2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1
WOKING 1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED 2
WYCOMBE WANDERERS 1 LEATHERHEAD 0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 19:18 - Nov 24 with 296 viewswessex_exile

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 2-0
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 1-1
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 2-1
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 3-0
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 2-1
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 1-2
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 0-4
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 2-0
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-3
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 3-0

Up the U's
Poll: How will we do in 2016/17

0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 21:22 - Nov 24 with 294 viewsOhOriOri

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE. 2-1
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 2-1
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 1-2
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 1-0
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 3-3
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 1-4
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 1-4
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-4
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-4
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 3-0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 03:06 - Nov 25 with 283 viewsGate16

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 2-1
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 4-0
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 2-1
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 6-0
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 2-1
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC 0-4
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN 0-3
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1-1
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED 0-3
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD 3-1
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 09:46 - Nov 26 with 275 viewsgsy163

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 2-0
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 0-1
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 1-0
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 3-0
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 2-1
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 1-1
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 0-6
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 0-1
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 0-3
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 4-0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 14:02 - Nov 28 with 251 viewsmedicine_man

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 2-0
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 1-1
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 1-2
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 3-1
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 3-0
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC 2-1
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN 1-4
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2-2
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED 1-1
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD 4-0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 11:12 - Dec 1 with 209 viewsmfb_cufc

BRADFORD CITY 2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0
FLEETWOOD TOWN 3 HEREFORD FC 0
GILLINGHAM 1 CARLISLE UNITED 0
MILTON KEYNES DONS 2 MAIDSTONE UNITED 0
SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 MORECAMBE 0
AFC WIMBLEDON 0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC 2
GATESHEAD 0 LUTON TOWN 2
NEWPORT COUNTY 1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0
WOKING 1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED 3
WYCOMBE WANDERERS 2 LEATHERHEAD 1

mfb

0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 13:41 - Dec 1 with 204 viewsTropical_Us

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 3 - 1
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 3 - 0
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 2 - 1
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 3 - 1
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 1 - 2
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 0 - 3
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 2 - 1
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1 - 2
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 4 - 0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 17:38 - Dec 1 with 198 viewsRSCOSWORTH

Round 2

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 2-0
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 2-0
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 1-1
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 4-1
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 2-0
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC 1-2
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN 1-3
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2-1
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED 1-3
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD 2-0

Poll: How many polls will Leadbelly do this season?

0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 19:28 - Dec 1 with 190 viewsOhOriOri

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 2-0
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 2-0
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 1-2
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 1-0
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 3-3
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 1-4
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 1-4
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 2-1
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-4
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00. 4-1
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 21:25 - Dec 1 with 189 viewsbasher2010

2-0
2-0
2-0
3-0
2-0
2-2
1-4
2-1
2-3
5-0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 22:26 - Dec 1 with 185 viewsDaniel

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1-1
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 1-1
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 1-1
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 1-1
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 1-1
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 1-1
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 1-1
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-1
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 1-1
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 1-1
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 12:42 - Dec 2 with 173 viewsBlue4U2

BRADFORD CITY v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 3-1
FLEETWOOD TOWN v HEREFORD FC 2-0
GILLINGHAM v CARLISLE UNITED 3-2
MILTON KEYNES DONS v MAIDSTONE UNITED 4-0
SHREWSBURY TOWN v MORECAMBE 2-1
AFC WIMBLEDON v CHARLTON ATHLETIC (Sun 14.00) 1-4
GATESHEAD v LUTON TOWN (Sun 14.00) 1-3
NEWPORT COUNTY v CAMBRIDGE UNITED (Sun 14.00) 3-2
WOKING v PETERBOROUGH UNITED (Sun 14.00) 2-4
WYCOMBE WANDERERS v LEATHERHEAD (Sun 14.00) 3-0
0

Happy Cup 2017/18 Group stage Round 2 (of 3) - Deadline 15.00 Saturday 2nd Dec on 23:47 - Dec 2 with 137 viewsmfb_cufc

After the five Saturday games the high point scoring from this seasons Happy Cup has continued, and we have had a tremendous return of twenty 3 pointers so far. With RSCOSWORTH and Sector4 leading the way with three each. Full details and updated tables will follow after the Sunday games have been completed.

mfb

0
About Us Contact Us Terms & Conditions Privacy Cookies Advertising
© FansNetwork 2017 hosted by FastHosts