Quantcast
Please log in or register. Registered visitors get fewer ads.
A Rough Guide To Where Our International Stars Will Be On Duty This Week
Wednesday, 10th Nov 2021 13:00

Saints will have a fair few members of the squad out on International duty, although two who wont be joining up with their respective squads are James Ward Prowse and Tino Livramento.

Saints will be missing 7 players from the squad this week on International duty, although James Ward Prowse and Tino Livramento have both pulled out of their respective England squads with minor injuries.

In the case of Livramento it might just be a case of having a rest, the youngster having never played a competitive game for Chelsea has now played in every Premier League game for Saints this season and has missed only 4 minutes of those 11 games having been taken off in a tactical substitution late in the game at Manchester City.

His rampaging runs up the wing have also resulted in him being one of the most fouled players in the Premier League this season, only Wilfrid Zaha and Ismaila Sarr have been fouled more, they have both been impeded 31 times with Tino in 3rd place on 26, even the acknowledged maestro of getting free kicks Jack Grealish can only manager 22.

Anyway I digress, those on International duty and the times of the games are shown below, some will be available on the mainstream channels but for others such as Moussa Djenepo's games you may need to look hard to find them being shown live.

Thursday 11th November

Moussa Djenepo – Rwanda vs Mali (World Cup qualifier) 4pm GMT

Friday 12th November

Ché Adams and Stuart Armstrong – Moldova vs Scotland (World Cup qualifier) 5pm GMT

Will Smallbone – Republic of Ireland U21s vs Italy U21s (Euro 2023 qualifier) 5.30pm GMT

Jan Bednarek – Andorra vs Poland (World Cup qualifier) 7.45pm GMT

Armando Broja – England vs Albania (World Cup qualifier) 7.45pm GMT


Saturday 13th November

Moi Elyounoussi – Norway vs Latvia (World Cup qualifier) 5pm GMT


Sunday 14th November

Moussa Djenepo – Mali vs Uganda (World Cup qualifier) 4pm GMT

Monday 15th November


Ché Adams and Stuart Armstrong – Scotland vs Denmark (World Cup qualifier) 7.45pm GMT
Jan Bednarek – Poland vs Hungary (World Cup qualifier) 7.45pm GMT

Armando Broja – Albania vs Andorra (World Cup qualifier) 7.45pm GMT


Tuesday 16th November

Will Smallbone – Republic of Ireland U21s vs Sweden U21s (Euro 2023 qualifier) 5.30pm GMT

Moi Elyounoussi – Netherlands vs Norway (World Cup qualifier) 7.45pm GMT

Photo: Action Images



Please report offensive, libellous or inappropriate posts by using the links provided.


You need to login in order to post your comments

Southampton Polls

About Us Contact Us Terms & Conditions Privacy Cookies Advertising
© FansNetwork 2021